100% Pure Therapeutic Vetiver Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Vetiveria zizanioides
Extraction Process: Steam Distilled
Part of the Plant Used: Root
Description: Vetiver Essential Oil has a deep, woody aroma. The root of this tree has been used for many years in India as a base for perfumes and incense. Vetiver is native to India, but has been spread all over Africa and Asia for its beauty and medicinal properties of this tree. Vetiver essential oil is used in many blends for its strong notes, and its ability to calm. This oil is quite strong scented on its own so most choose to have it in a blend for topical application and diffusing.
Product Brochure: Vetiver Product Fact Sheet
Directions: Recommended to properly blend in a carrier oil prior to topical applications. We recommend a dilution no greater than 0.8%. Patch test before use in case of sensitivity.
Cautions: Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If pregnant or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician.
Disclaimer: These statements and products have not been evaluated by United States Food and Drug Administration and are not approved to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent disease. The information given is not intended as a substitute for advice from your physician or other health care professional.