100% Pure Therapeutic Peppermint Essential Oil
Size: 15ml | 5ml
Botanical Name: Mentha piperita
Extraction Process: Steam Distilled
Part of the Plant Used: Herb
Description: Peppermint Essential Oil has a minty, fresh, sweet aroma. Peppermint grows wild throughout Europe, and North America. Thought to have originated in the Mediterranean, this oil is found in multiple products around the world. Peppermint essential oil contains small amounts of menthol giving it the cool, minty feeling. Peppermint leaf oil is often found in chewing gum, lotions, shampoos, and even medicine. Peppermint Essential oil is perfect for easing muscular aches and pains, relieving headaches, and calming an upset stomach when diluted properly and applied to the skin.
Common Use: Peppermint has been traditionally used to help headaches, migraines, nausea, colic, IBS, physical exhaustion, apathy, fatigue, sinus congestion, and muscular aches and pains.
Directions: Recommended to properly blend in a carrier oil prior to topical applications. We recommend a dilution no greater than 5%. Patch test before use in case of sensitivity.
Cautions: Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. Do not apply to or near the face of infants or children. If pregnant or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician.
EOU GC/MS Lot#: Peppermint-0113
EOU GC/MS Lot#: Peppermint-0112
GC/MS Lot#: Peppermint-0111
GC/MS Lot#: Peppermint-0110
GC/MS Lot#: Peppermint-0109
GC/MS Lot#: Peppermint-0108
GC/MS Lot#: Peppermint-0107
GC/MS Lot#: Peppermint-0106
GC/MS Lot#: Peppermint-0105
GC/MS Lot#: Peppermint-0104
GC/MS Lot#: Peppermint-0103
GC/MS Lot#: Peppermint-0102
GC/MS Lot#: Peppermint-0101
Disclaimer: These statements and products have not been evaluated by United States Food and Drug Administration and are not approved to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent disease. The information given is not intended as a substitute for advice from your physician or other health care professional. Please also note the difference between herbs, natural foods, and essential oils.