Sale!

Shea Butter

5 stars
100%
4 stars
0%
3 stars
0%
2 stars
0%
1 star
0%

$12.95 $6.47

In stock

Earn up to 3 Reward Points.


Description

Size: 4 oz

Botanical Name: Vitellaria paradoxa

Process: Refined

Country of Origin: Ghana

Description:  Used for skin care, Shea Butter is hailed for its protective and emollient properties and is often used as a natural moisturizing agent. It penetrates deeply and leaves a smooth, satiny finish. When adding butters to creams and lotions, it might be necessary to gently warm until the texture is soft enough to mix.

Shea Butter is extracted from the nut of the Shea Tree in West Africa. This butter has been used for many centuries for skin care. Dating back to Egyptian times, it was carried in clay jars and used for cosmetic treatments such as:

-Facial moisturizer
-Healing cracked and sun damaged skin
-Body lotion
-Healing damaged hair

Shea Butter is widely used around the world, offering therapeutic and healing properties to both the body and mind.

Consistency: Solid at room temperature. The jar can be placed in a bowl of warm water until it is soft enough to blend.

Cautions: None known.

Disclaimer: These statements and products have not been evaluated by United States Food and Drug Administration and are not approved to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent disease. The information given is not intended as a substitute for advice from your physician or other health care professional.

Additional information

Weight 6 oz

You may also like…

  • Fractionated Coconut Oil Barefut 2 oz

    Fractionated Coconut Oil

    5 stars
    100%
    4 stars
    0%
    3 stars
    0%
    2 stars
    0%
    1 star
    0%
    $7.99$13.99
  • Coconut Carrier Oil

    5 stars
    100%
    4 stars
    0%
    3 stars
    0%
    2 stars
    0%
    1 star
    0%
    (4)
    $8.99